Honour Roll

Honour Roll 

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED

 

Do you know of someone who has made a valuable and noteworthy contribution to the development and advancement of agricultural societies in Alberta?

The Alberta Association of Agricultural Societies invites agricultural societies to nominate a member of their association for their outstanding contribution to the development and advancement of agricultural societies in Alberta. Two members will be awarded the Honorary Life Memberships.

This prestigious award recognizes outstanding volunteers for their dedication to local, regional and provincial levels of agriculture.

The nominating agricultural society will be notified if their nominee is chosen and it is the nominating society’s responsibility to ensure the recipient is in attendance to accept the award. AAAS will provide two complimentary dinner tickets for the recipient and one guest. All other ticket requirements must be purchased in advance.

 

 

 

 

PAST HONOUR ROLL RECIPIENTS

 

Since 1982 – Each year the AAAS Board Selects two recipients to receive this prestigious provincial award. Nominees are chosen by their local agricultural society and sent to AAAS for scoring. Points are given based on local agricultural society, community, regional and provincial contributions.

 

1983

Armand Cloutier -Smoky River Agricultural Society

Albert Doige – Lamont & District Agricultural Society

 

1985

Ralph Lougheed – Benalto Agricultural Society

John Porozni – Willingdon Agricultural Society

Allan Zaparniuk – Two Hills & District Agricultural Society

 

1986

George Hancock – Marwayne  Agricultural Society

Tom Cardwell -Cardston Agricultural

George Hancock – Marwayne  Agricultural Society

 

1987

Roscoe Gibb -Taber Agricultural Society

Violet Isaman -Stettler Agricultural Society

 

1988

Henning Helgren -Lakedell Agricultural Society

Matt Harasiuk -Clandonald Agricultural Society

 

1989

Rennie Cormack – Lakedell Agricultural Society

W.F. (Chic) Miller – Olds Agricultural Society

 

1990

Alice Roberts – Alberta Beach Agricultural Society

Glenn Jones -Tofield Agricultural Society

 

1990 

William Banack – Roundhill & District Agricultural Society

Reginald Gray- Colchester Agricultural Society

Jim Tindall – Sedgewick Agricultural Society

 

1991

Earl Brown -Westlock & District Agricultural Society

Basil Cooper -Grimshaw Agricultural Society

 

1992

Dale Cole – Edmonton Northlands

Rudolph Lubeseder – High Prairie & District Agricultural Society

 

1993

Douglas Clarkson – Grande Prairie Agricultural Society

Allen Featherstone – Darwell & District Agricultural Society

Gordon Zeigler  Vegreville Agricultural Society

 

1994

Ronald Fanthorpe – Marwayne Agricultural Society

Allen Shenfield – Edmonton Northlands

 

1995

Doris Burdek – Craigend Recreation Agricultural Society

Wilfred Holtner – New Sarepta Agricultural Society

 

1996

Margaret Pawlowich – Battle River Agricultural Society

Nick Yanitski- Myrnam Agricultural Society

 

1997

Winnie Hammerlindl – Drayton Valley & District Agricultural Society

Andy Kaufman – Craigend Recreation Agricultural Society

 

1998

Dorothy Domke –  Tomahawk Agricultural Society

Glenn Good – Westerner Exposition

 

1999

Edith Dumont Sr. – Smoky River Agricultural Society

Jack Pearse  –  Namao Community Agricultural Society

 

2000

Effie Andersen – Marwayne Agricultural Society

Ernie Bird – Olds Agricultural Society

 

2001

Dorine Kuzma – St. Paul Agricultural Society

Nancy Hodgson – Bruderheim Agricultural Society

 

2002

Louise Zahacy – High Prairie Agricultural Society

Rose Jardine – Big Country Agricultural Society

2003     

Audrey Hindmarch  – Savanna Agricultural Society

Marian Austin – Ranfurly Agricultural Society

2004

Jesse Malmberg  -Picture Butte Agricultural Society

Jerry Gordon -Killam Agricultural Society

2005

Jo Toker – Willow Prairie Agricultural Society

Walter Pickles -Castor & District Agricultural Society

2006

George Sewell – Spruce Grove & District Agricultural Society

Alan Heggie – Raymond & District Agricultural Society

2007

Jon Can de Laak – Linden & District Ag

Wayne Grier – Linden & District Ag

2008

Dorothy O. Heiland- Buffalo & District Ag

Mary Ann Reed – Redwater & District Ag

2009

Marjorie Rose Pasichnuk – Battle River Ag

Malcom Heaven – Whitecourt & District Ag

2010

Robert Jones- Westlock Ag Society

2011
2012  Bert Nilsson- Warner Ag Society Gord Fuhr
2013  Bob & Ellen Cornish Francois Cote
2014  Trudy Kadetz Donald Bland
2015   Art Hoover
2016  Sylvia Mathon (Innisfail Ag) Larry Fells (Bezanson Ag)
2017  Edith Svanes – Carmangay Ag Irene Scammell – Cadogan Ag
2018  Merna Gisler – Innisfail Ag
2019  Lorraine Tupechka &  Marilyn Norton
2020  Helen & Ron Leonhardt – Verdant Valley Lyle Quintal – West Sturgeon Ag Society
2021  Gladys Menzak – Ranfurly Ag Nestor Saskiw – Myrnam Ag
2022  Ellen Bonde from the Rocky Mountain House Ag Society Brenda Moon from the Airdrie Ag Society
2023  Gloria Chamberlain from the Tulliby Lake Ag Societ Darryl Reid from the Vauxhall Ag Society